Ann Street Memories

A Memory of Llanelli.

Having been born in Ann Street in 1962, my memories of the surrounding area are quite vivid, including Waddles Foundry; the metal beating from the works would often wake me in the morning. It was on land just behind the Bull pub, close to Waddles, that I have one of my earliest memories. The fair had arrived and my mother put me on a ride with Nobby Horse, he was the local paper boy, probably aged around 40 years old then.
Chips were a staple lunch on a Saturday afternoon, from Parsells in Elizabeth Street; the queue would sometimes stretch out of their front room round the passage and into the small front garden.
Our house was a typical two up two down terrace house, but one of the houses in Ann Street I found the most interesting, was that owned by the Butler family - next door to the Off License; it was immense, double fronted with high ceilings complete with basement.
I learnt to ride my bike on the area at the end of Ann Street which became the Old Lodge, now demolished. I put petrol in my dads car for the first time at Hallets Garage in Pottery Street, the Gas works in the background.
My schooldays were spent at St Pauls, there was also a beautiful church opposite with a fascinating graveyard, some of the stones still remaining. I can remember placing the small milk bottles in front of the fire to warm in the winter months. From St Pauls we moved up the hill to Bigyn Primary, a beautiful building with teachers who cared a great deal, it was Mrs Thomas in my final year who gave me extra reading lessons in the lunch hour making a huge difference to me and helping me pass the 11 plus to the Grammar school.
Siloam Hall, opposite my house, was used as a venue for judo practice; Steadman was a familiar face in the evenings. My mother has several photos of Siloam, it had served as a chapel in her day and the backdrop to many celebrations such as the coronation celebrations.
Just at the top of the road was Calfaria Chapel, I went there as a child and married there in August 1983, it was at its best that year; having recently been repainted in a pale lavendar and smelling of wood polish it was a beautiful building full of charm. Just opposite the chapel was Randalls corner store selling almost anything, I loved the penny sweets, but was often sent there to buy the ham he sliced to order. Behind the chapel on Bigyn Road was Rees the bakers, as a child if we went there we were always given a welsh cake.
Ann Street was a true community; doors were never locked during the day, people stood on their doorsteps to talk to each other, neighbours helped each other, my dad often helped our friends and neighbours if their electric went out or even if they had blockage in their drains. Dad worked for the electricity board when I was young and often brought the big van home. As a treat I would be lifted into the van, I don't think it moved but the sheer size of the van made it an experience in itself.
My brother, 6 years older than me, had a much better form of transport at the weekend, he went out with our next door neighbours, Madgie and Albert in the lovely car to Port Eynon or the Gower for a drive. I was often left with our other neighbour, Sally Manuel, and her brother Dan when he was alive, I was too naughty for car journeys.
My house and many other similar houses in Ann Street were demolished around 25 years ago, although very old they were built to last, their demolition brought to an end a very simple and lovely way of life.

#238701

Comments & Feedback

Do you have any old photos of Ann Street especially the off licence which was at numb 72 as i was born there back in jan 1955,i am weirdly now living at 24 Ann Street after spendingmost of the last 40 odd years working in London & various other places.