London Evacuation

A Memory of Llanelli.

my mother who is now 76 years of age,was talking with my son who is doing a world war 2 project at school.Only last night she was telling him,that in 1939 october,she aged 8 and a half and her then baby brother aged just 10 months along with their mother were evecuated to stradey castle from vauxhall,sw london.
They stayed for 10 weeks,and my mother said how the statues in the long hall scared the life out of them and also the nearby woods was something she had never seen before.My mothers maiden name was joan trim and her brother roy and late mother florence.The owners were by the name of lewis a laird i believe,by all accounts very nice people.I wondering on behalf of my mother,its the castle still there etc.Thank you Robert Penfold

Yes, the castle is still there
Can see it with webpage :)