Staying In Trinant

A Memory of Llanhilleth.

I am 46 and my nan lived in Trinant. Me and my sister used to visit her throughout the year but every summer for 2 week we stayed with her in her flat. We had working parents and to have a stay-at-home adult was bliss. Our cousin also lived in Trinant and our Uncle Brian and Auntie Nancy used to take us to Pontypool to the Lido. We also went to Cardiff and Southerndown. We lived in Swindon at the time and then at age 12 moved to Barry Island and these destinations were on our doorsteps. Such fond memories and feeling cared for, a special time. Walking down the Graig and the lanes around Trinant. The corner shops and going to get bananas for tea to have banana sandwiches. The chip shop opposite my nan's flat. The crane flies every summer, and nan swatting them for us. No TV or video games just freedom and love and feeling valued. 24 years ago my nan passed away and more recently Uncle Brian but memories live on xx

#233262

Comments & Feedback

its very nostalgic looking back, I have memories of Llanhilleth. I was born on Caerfelin St. and lived there with my grandmother and parents. I remember the river and standing holding on to rusty railings with my older brother. I remember the fish shop and corner shop, I had to book many a tin of salmon from that shop. The free coal from the pit and the delivery men. I don't remember the trains so much as the Jones bus. The fields that had a rusty old park. I remember. Judith