A Spectacular Entrance To Central London.

A Memory of London.

Before my time, of course, but this is still a very familiar view to me . Not only did I intern (from Westminster Technical College Hotel School) at the Charing Cross Hotel on the right but also passed through the station 5 days a week for two years.

On occasion I'd stay too late at a party on a Friday night and have to get the 'milk train' in the dawn hours. I loved walking the streets of London in the middle of the night.

I also loved coming in across the Thames into Charing Cross station on the Southern Railways from Woolwich Arsenal. To me it is a spectacular station and continues to be so even with the renovations which I explored with my two teenage kids in 2001.