My Family

A Memory of Low Bentham.

On the 1901 census my great-aunt's son Christopher Lodge and his wife Elizabeth (nee Williamson) are living at 87 Crow Trees, Lower Bentham with their daughter Marjery (b.1901) and he is listed as an engine driver. In 1911 they are living in Cumberlaand Villas, Lower Bentham and they now have a son Vernon (b.1909) and he is a Stationary Engineman (?). Has anyone any memory or details of this family please? His mother was a Margaret Fletcher and lived in Burton with her husband John and their children. Any information would be very welcome.