Childhood Holidays

A Memory of Lower Largo.

My gran bought 3 caravans in 1957 which were on the caravan site at Lower Largo.  My parents, brother, me, my aunt, my uncle and their 2 children all spent all our holidays there - summer, easter, bank hols, etc. Us children practically spent our whole summer there. When I started work in 1960, my mum and brother still stayed at Largo during the 5/6 weeks of the summer hols, and the working adults (me, dad, grandad and uncle) travelled from Glasgow at weekends.  It had so much.  There was the seaside right in front of us, there was the countryside all around us, with wooded areas to explore.  Lower Largo was a lovely wee fishing village, with a pier, and we could pop on the bus to the town of Leven.  On the last day of our hols my dad and I would get up about 6.30am, walk along the beach from Largo to Leven, buy a breakfast and bus it home.  Wonderful.   It was a terrific childhood and my brother and I still love the place to bits.  We can only now manage the odd day there - as we both now live in Bournemouth - and are in our 50s and 60s respectively.  The caravan site is now gone, and in its place there is a small housing complex.  There are changes, but not too many thank goodness.  God bless Lower Largo.   PS The 1 photo Frith has of Lower Largo is dated 1965, right in the middle of the time we would have been holidaying there.