Happy Childhood Holidays

A Memory of Lowestoft.

This boating lake has been my favorite fun thing to do when my parents took me to Lowestoft for our annual holidays. We stayed with a Mrs Hutchins who ran a small but perfect boarding-house. We always stayed with her and her little dog. Our little dog Nan came everywhere with us and on holiday was no exception. She meant everything ot us all and loved to chase her tennis ball and fetch it from the surf after Dad threw it in. Often I was allowed to ride back to Mrs. Hutchins at lunchtime in a pony and trap, rented from one of the promanade vendors. Of course there were donkey rides on the beach too and that was always great fun.
Lowestoft Holidays for us were some of the best I can remember, It's hard to realize they were seventy-five years ago!
In the photo the boating lake hadn't changed a bit in twenty plus years, from when I was there!
Wonderful memories