Trawlers

A Memory of Lowestoft.

When I was a young girl my dad used to work on the trawlers out of Lowestoft. I remember getting a telegram for my birthday from him when he was at sea on the Suffolk Warrior. His name was Cecil but everyone called him 'Skip', he came from Hunstanton in Norfolk. He has recently died and I wonder if anyone from the days of the trawlers remembers him.

#239722

Comments & Feedback

hi my dad like yours was on the trawlers he was a skipper clive jacklin, and like you on my birthday i recieved a telegram from him which i thought was wonderful, i still have it 45 years on . my dad is 92 now but i will ask him if he knew your dad,sorry for your loss. he once took me on the trawler when i was about 10 years old,and he still tells the story of how his little daughter asked him where the headlights were on the ship when we were coming back into harbour ha.