Ye Old Tuck Shop And Mrs Price

A Memory of Lucton.

My grandmother was Ann Elizabeth Price and lived in a beautiful house. She ran a little shop in the house and it was called YE OLD TUCK SHOPE. It is the most beautiful little village I have every seen. I remember the people around, how kind and friendly the were. The buttons and the Davies and old Fred. I remember playing in the meadow and paddling in the brook, and fetching water from the spring. I had a fabulous childhood and came over every year from Ireland with my mum and brother and sisters. I would love if someone from those times 62 - late 70's would get in touch if they have any memories.

#220122

Comments & Feedback

I loved going to Mrs Prices shop to buy my sweets. She was such a lovely lady and always had time for everyone. She never had a opening and closing time everyone was welcome no matter what time or day. We sometimes played in the field next to her house and she would always wave.