The Good Old Days

A Memory of Luton.

I was born in Luton in the 1940s and remember well the shops in Manchester Street with WG Durrants butchers on the corner of Manchester Street and Bridge Street. Next door in Bridge Street was a garage and further along Manchester Street towards the town hall was Wilds sports and toy store, Faiman fashions and a pub called the Horse and Jockey. On the opposite side of the road was a cafe called the Petite which served great prawn rolls. From memory there was also a jewellers and a hardware store but I can't remember the names of the stores. I remember using the side doors to the town hall which rotated and I used to go in and out several times to amuse myself. I moved to Australia in 1974 and have been back several times but each time I return the town seems to get worse. It is dirtier than I remember and George Street doesn't seem as busy. I assume George Street is quiet as the shoppers now congregate in the malls of the Arndale Centre. The shops in George Street also remain in my memory as does the George Hotel and Garage. I have fond memories of the town and its past and recall numerous landmarks long since gone, the mobile grocers and butchers shops of the Co-op, and the pig bin trucks from the council that used to come round and collect all the waste food. Many more memories which I will write about at a later date.

#234445

Comments & Feedback

The jeweller's was Phelans, the family now have a modern shop in Central Milton Keynes. I used to visit the first floor restaurant at the Petite where the waitress's wore a black uniform with a lace apron and cap and served proper roast dinners. Before it was called the petite is was a milk bar made famous in the post war years when the American servicemen would visit Luton from the Chicksands base. Wild's too was a favorite haunt of mine but just to look as I had no money to spend other than perhaps the change from my sixpence pocket money. I have been trying to remember the name of the of the grocers located at the bottom of Church Street where the assistants would cut cheese using a wire fitted with a wooden handle, the smell in passing was great mingled with the smell of fresh roasted coffer beans. I believed it to be an early Sainsburys store but another reader thought not.
John Russell
22/06/2016
The only shops I can remember with that sort of device for cutting cheese was Sainsburys next to the gas showrooms in George street or Home & Colonial in Cheapside
I came across this website purely by chance. What a trip down memory lane! I remember Michael as I too lived in Cowridge Crescent. Those were the days!!! Janet Perry
Yes it was definitely Sainsbury's.My aunt worked there.
does anyone remember Button bros.when you paid for something they had a device called a pneumatic ram which sucked a capsule containing your money through a pipe up to the cashiers office upstairs and they would send it back with your change,it made a loud noise too.
Yes. I remember it well. The Coop also had the same system in the downstairs part of the store in Bridge Street.
Happy days when the town was busy