Fading Memories

A Memory of Lutterworth.

Moving from a house made of earth and straw in Walcote to new Prefab in Dunley Way and later moving to Denbigh Place. Growing Potatoes and Marrows in the garden.
Father (Norman) worked at Power Jets on secret jet engines. Tremendous noise daily during tests. Father guarded Bitteswell Aerodrome at nights with the Home Guard.
American army vehicles passing through (Any gum chum?) Dozens of gliders pulled through by aircraft.
Noise of Bombing of Coventry in night and flames in sky.
School at St Mary’s Infants close to church. Division partition on upper floor. Morning Prayers.
Slates to write on. Standing in schoolyard under glass canopy looking at eclipse of Sun.
Pamela Woska.? from Poland? Where is she now?
Little Georgie Swain who drowned in the river Swift near Fox Inn.
Fancy Dress Parties at Misterton Hall. Shopping for cheese and butter rations at Matthew George, the grocers. Collecting Coke in the pram from the Gas Works near the Station.
Sister (Ruth) born at Cottage Hospital on Nov 2 1942 while I stayed with Mrs Scrivines on Leicester Road; Ruth baptized at St. Mary’s but we attended Congregational Church. Rev. Brown. Picture of Jesus and children in Sunday School.
I remember victory Sunday Service and also service at the memorial garden.
Parents knew Mrs Sarson in Churchgate and Timony. The fine Georgian Doctor’s House in Woodmarket Watching the Blacksmith at the forge on George Street? First visits to cinema. 'Great Expectations'. 'Lassie come Home'
The great winter with snow drifts up to the roof. Visits to Rugby on Midland Red Bus No. 346
Piano lessons with Queenie Hull. Refugee family. Joining the Sea Cubs and learning to tie knots