My Time In Harlow Wood &Nbsp;

A Memory of Mansfield.

I was in Harlow Wood Hospital on and off for about 3years, first in Ward 1 which was a boys' and men's ward, it was also called Portland Ward, and Sister Langton was in charge. I was about 10 and when I first went in I was surprised that they had school every day. Then I went into Ward 9, Sister Williams was in charge there. Both sisters were brilliant and looked after me really well. I am now 65. I think the the picture on the website is Ward 2 which was the girls' and women's ward, behind that was Ward 1. You could see the main road from both wards. Mr Jackson was the top orthapaedic surgeon.