A Lovely And Historical Summer

A Memory of Melrose.

My wife and I spent two months living in Melrose the summer of 2001. It was our home base as we travelled throughout the borders and the rest of Scotland. We chose Melrose for it's charm and convenience and rented Bow Cottage off Abbey Street, from Louise Buchanan, Jimmy Johnston's daughter. The cottage was perfect. My paternal side of the family is from the Borders and lived in many villages in Roxburghshire and Berwickshire. My GGG grandparents George Short and Janet Scott were married in Melrose in 1805 and she is buried in Gordon in St. Michael's churchyard. She passed away in 1825 and the headstone is still intact. George Short was the Miller at Stitchell Mill for many years. My Great grandfather John Hope Short was born in Eccles in 1844 and immigrated to the U.S. in the late 1860's. It was a wonderfull experience to spend time seeing all of the family's old homes and villages from the past and then to also enjoy the present and the people who now live there. If all Postmasters were as cordial and efficient as your postmaster John Collins, the world would certainly be a far better place.
We returned for a visit this past October (2007)for a fortnight and stayed with friends in Ancrum and also visited back and forth with a cousin who lives in North Berwick. We were able to visit Melrose several times and enjoy some meals at Burt's. The time past to quickly. A part of my heart will always remain in Melrose and I hope that I am fortunate enough to return again.
Al Short, Bainbridge Is., Washington State, USA