Menheniot And Coldrenick House

A Memory of Menheniot.

Hi. I was born in 1950 so the above date should actually read 1950 - 1965+. My maternal grandparents lived at Coldrenick (not in the big house) but close by in one of 2 bungalows on the estate. I spent many happy times at Coldrenick and often visited the dowager Trelawney at Coldrenick House. I was so sad to see in later years that the house had been demolished. However. I am now compiling (or rather wracking my brains!) many years of memories as a PEARSE decendant at Coldrenick for a novel. There is much more I could share but for now it would be great to connect with others who perhaps were raised in the area. I also have very strong connection with Cawsand as I lived there for some years too. Perhaps someone on the site can help me 'fill in the gaps' of the Trelawneys? Or perhaps knew my grandparents, Hilda and Cecil Pearse and their children - my mother Patricia Hilda, my aunt Sylvia (who's still alive) and my uncle Brian?
Thanks for reading. I look forward to a connection some day. Ros