Mr Mrs Harris

A Memory of Menheniot.

I remember your parents so well, running the shop. Your father used to add everything up himself out loud, and your mum was always so quiet and kind, with her long dark hair pinned up. And I remember they had a Ford Anglia car and I remember seeing them going out in their car on the afternoon the shop was closed, to the surrounding countryside and eating sandwiches. I remember Jennifer, she died of multiple sclerosis or something like that and remarkably enough I remember being in Carol's shop when she came in and told them all that she had had the diagnosis from the doctor. I remember she had young children and everyone thought it was so sad. She had dark curly hair, I can see her so clearly. Do you know what happened to the Giddys? I remember Mr Giddy having a heart attack, and I remember their house so well. They were really kind to me and Elizabeth Giddy and I were friends. Thank you so much for all the catch up information, it brings back such wonderful memories. I always remember the summers in the village were so long and sunny, and as you say, it was a safe environment. Keep in touch.