My Childhood Summers In The Village

A Memory of Menheniot.

I was brought up near London but when I was about 8 my brother married and moved down to live in Menheniot as his in-laws owned a bungalow on the Trewint Estate and purchased the village hairdressers (Carol-Anne's) for my sister in law.  (This was in the late sixties/seventies).  My brother and sister-in-law (Brian & Carol) married in Menheniot church and I remember being a bridesmaid and loads and loads of villagers waiting outside the church when we came out.  They lived in Liskeard to begin with, then bought a bungalow on the Fourgates estate when they were first built.  I spent every summer with them and as the hairdressers was somewhat the centre of the village, I got to know many many of the villagers over the years.  I well remember Mr & Mrs Harris who ran the Co-Op, Mrs Scannelberry who lived in the house adjoining the hairdressers, Molly Paler who owned the bangalow called Imago on the Trewint Estate next to the Bowdens, the Giddys and many more.  I would love to hear from anyone who was in the village during that time who might remember me and I would especially love to hear what happened to the village people who I knew from that time.  I remember a nice family who had (I think) four children, when the father was tragically drowned in a diving accident.  I also remember a very kindly elderly lady called Mrs Davey who used to come in weekly and have her hair done.  Looking at the maps now it would seem that the village has been developed a lot since then.  I haven't been to the village for proabably 30 years or more, and would really enjoy some up to date news.  I often think back to those days with great fondness.