A Memory of Mile Oak.

I remember Mile Oak High School like it was yesterday. The fun we had and the mischief we got up to - in one instance we played hookey from school and went up and sat on the chalk hill, only to find out later that day that they could see us from the school when the truant officer knocked on my parents door, needless to say we didn't do that again in hurry. I now live in New Brunswick, Canada. On a visit in 1991 I was surprised by the changes I saw. I hardly recognised the school what happened to the beautiful playing field? I've talked about those days to my children and now grand children about going to school in the middle of a farm and how wonderful it was. Miss Kellaway was the headmistress when I went there. I lived in Stonery Close - when we moved there I was seven - ours was the last house right next to the Broomfield Farm.

#242300

Comments & Feedback

Hi Tina,,,,,,,,,,I remember missing lunch, when the potatoes for lunch was powered mixture, I hated the taste. I went with another girl and sat at the top of the chalk pit. Did not realize Ms. Kelloway had a clear view of us.. I lived in Beechers Road, and was born in Mile Oak. Do you remember Gail Warner and her brother Gary? I left school 1959 at the grand age of 15...oh what a wonderful place, Mile Oak, so very different now, drowning in new construction. The farm stays the same. I have organized two reunions there....I currently live in Central Florida. Would love to be in contact with you..