A Evacuee With Such Happy Memories Of Millom

A Memory of Millom.

I was placed with a lovely warm family, Ivor and Betty Boase, they made me so welcome. I spent about a year with them - they treated me as family member, it was the happiest time. They had a son, Derek and daughter Brenda. Uncle Ivor was into amateur dramatics and did many shows while I was there. I attended the local Cathlolic school and they made sure I went to mass every Sunday. My greatest regret was having to leave them. I was an adopted child with a mentally sick mother and she had me sent home so I never could say thank you to the family. I did go back to Surrey St but they were not there anymore, so if anyone remembers, thank you.