Only A Year!

A Memory of Mixbury.

My name is Elena Zoerman. We were the American family that lived in the cottage right the across the street from the church. I loved that cottage. I remember one winter being snowed in and my sister and me playing in the snow. My father was Kenneth Million, he was in the United State Air Force and was stationed at the airbase of Upper Heyford! I remember having a milkman, meat man , produce man and even a bread man! I loved the country living. I remember Miss Rose down the street, she used to run the local post office. My sister and me would go down and talk to her for hours. My sister used to have these crushes on these boy. In the summertime we would go play snooker at the rec center in back of the church and I loved the long walks though the countryside. Sometimes I would ride my bike though the countryside or the next village and watch them play cricket. It was a wonderful experience and I am thankful for living in Mixbury for a year. The people in the village of Mixbury were very nice and welcomed us! I do miss Mixbury, I feel that if I ever want to get away I would go back to Mixbury! I remember the yard and the vines growing on the wall of the cottage. I remember the rose garden my Mama planted in the front yard and the pea stone path to the front door. I remember the fireplace and opening my window in the spring to smell the sweet smell of country. I like to google map Mixbury to see how much it grown and to walk down mermory lane. My favorite mermories are of Mixbury.