My Local Shops

A Memory of Morden.

These were my local shops. We used to live in the flats adjacent to these shops called 'Morden House', then there was the 'White Bridge' which went over the railway lines to the underground sheds. The first shop on the corner I remember very well indeed. It was my favourite shop. It was a camping/fishing tackle shop where I bought all my camping and fishing equipment. Can't remember the name of the shop now (does anybody out there?) It also did knives, air-guns and all sorts of 'dangerous' equipment that you wouldn't find in today's shops!
At the other end of this particular parade was a good 'old-fashioned' sweet shop where we used to buy our sweets on a Saturday morning with our pocket money, and of course our coupons which always rather limited the amount of sweets one could buy. Funny, I don't remember any fat kids around at the time - that's the reason why!
In the middle of the parade was one of the first ever gentlemen's barbers offering 'crew-cuts' which I had done when I was 18 and have still got today - a little greyer of course! I remember the inside was fitted out in true American style with red and chrome chairs which looked like something out of a space ship - very snazzy! Oh yes, and they did ask you 'anything for the weekend sir?'
The rest of the shops in that parade were not memorable enough for me for the time I live in, but I seem to remember a T.V. shop.
Wonderful memories.
Tony Rivers

#236008

Comments & Feedback

i was bought my first bike from the cycle shop there in 1948. in 1964 the last shop on this parade was the first indian restaurant i ever saw. lived on the st helier estate. welbeck rd . left carshalton in 1964
As a teenager in the fifties, I remember the mens' hairderessers, It was very modern. It was always a wash, cut and blow wave dry on Saturdays. The hairwashers were other teenage boys, it was their "Saturday job," as they were still at school. It was always very busy.
To the right of this parade near theend, might have been the last but one shop, was a record store.
Like me, the owner's wife was a jazz fan and would order any album I wanted.