Carmen Quarry Shabby Braes Garleston

A Memory of Motherwell.

My grandfather James McCormack was brought up at this address and I am trying to find where exactly this is. He was a North Motherwell man; can anyone can point me in the right direction?
I think it might be Jerviston in Motherwell but not sure.

#234192

Comments & Feedback

Just found this while browsing and I know where Shabby Braes is.....my home overlooks it and my home is haunted by someone who we nicknamed Big Boots due to the fact we hear his heavy footsteps walking through the house (this is 100% true) regarding the Quarry I found out off a local that the quarry was where the field is below my home and no sign of a quarry now. One funny thing they told me was about Quarry Monkeys, that was the nickname given to the young lads who used to light the fuses when blasting rock.....Monkeys because they were fit and used to light the fuse and run and jump to get away asap before the blast. Sadly some of them weren't fast enough and many died while still in their teens, they were prepared to take the risk due to the fact they were paid a bit more than the others. On the site where my home is we think may have been the site of a quarry masters cottage at one time and we think that might answer the paranormal activity here. And before you ask am i mad lol nope quite sane and we have had loads of witnesses to strange stuff here over the years. send me a PM if you want my postcode then you can look on Google Earth to see Shabby Braes which is actually a piece of woodland next to Galloway House grounds. Cheers Brian and hope it helps with your quest!
Brian thanks for this I had no idea where this was.If you can send me your postcode I will look it up
thanks Michael
michael.mccormack@blueyonder.co.uk