Down Memory Lane

A Memory of Nelson.

Although I was actually born in Italy in 1953, where my father was stationed at the time, my parents moved back to Wales in 1955. Our first home was in Bargoed and then my mother Lina bought the Café in Nelson (opposite the Dynevor Arms pub  - hereinafter to be referred to as Ricci's Café), where I lived from 1956 to 1971. My name is Cristina (generally known as Chris), by the way. During this period, I attended St Clare's Convent (Porthcawl), Bargoed Junior School, where I sat my 11+ exam, and then Lewis Grammar School for Girls in Ystrad Mynach, where I obtained my 'A'-Levels in 1972. All my spare time (homework and exam revision permitting) was spent in the café, where I served behind the counter and at the tables. Nelson was a small village of about 2,000 inhabitants at the time and I think I could safely say that I knew about 90% of them. Ray happens to mention the Davis family, whom I knew very well. Nell Davis worked in our shop and I was also friendly with Joey, who also attended Grammar School more or less at the same time as me. I have vivid recollections of the Co-op next door, Davies's electric shop next door on the other side, Fred the butcher, Parry the chemist, Price the barber (father of Graham), John Jones the newsagent (went to school with his daughter Pam), Vic the ironmonger, Maud's clothes shop, Les Goldsmid (haberdashery), Jones the petshop, etc, and the list goes on. We sold the shop in 1971 and moved to Bargoed, where I lived until I left for Reading University, where I graduated in 1976.
To cut a long story short, I'm now living in Italy, where I teach English Language and Literature at Parma University. I am married to Libero, a lawyer, and we have a daughter Elisa.
I would be delighted to hear from anyone who remembers me.