Evacuated To Nelson

A Memory of Nelson.

In January 1944 I was just over a year old and lived in Essex with my parents, John and Ellen (Nell) White. Mum and I were evacuated to Nelson, we travelled by train and shared the long journey with many service men. We stayed with a lovely couple, Mr and Mrs Slater and Mrs Barnes. They had a grocers shop but I don,t know the address. Mum managed to get a pram for me and she said she would walk for miles. My Dad was excempt from war service and somehow managed to work in a local laundry for a while. When we returned home, my parents walked back into the home they had left as if nothing had happened. For many years we received Christmas cards from the Slaters, they had been so good to my family and they were always grateful for the kindness they had been shown.