Sefton Church

A Memory of Netherton.

I grew up in Netherton, it was a was nice place then, well sort of, amongst the fighting, as a child we used to go to Sefton church every Sunday, past the village green post office shop (not there now) and on through the farmer's fields, there would be horses and cows and sheep, we would ride the horses in the field on the way to Sefton church. When we got to Sefton church the old Punch Bowl I remember it well and the livestock in the field with the white gate we would climb over, it was our paradise as a child. It's still beautiful today. I visit quite often, the old mill houses now and there was lilttle shop on the corner (gone now). I remember the days when we got to the Punch Bowl and had a packet of cheese n onion and took the lemonade bottle back for ten pence, I still live here and have fond memories.