Innocent Happiness

A Memory of New Brighton.

I was born just after the Second World War and like many people came from a fairly poor working class background. I was, however, blessed in many areas of my life and one of them was having an aunt who lived at 8 Hamilon Square, Birkenhead. It was an insurance building and she lived in the basement and was employed as a cleaner. We visited her every year and explored the Wirral. They were such happy times. I particularly remember New Brighton, as we went there every year. I have an early memory of travelling on a children's train through a series of tunnels, which were illuminated with childhood characters. I must have been around five or six, so that particular memory is now rather hazey but I know I really loved it. I loved the souvenir shops and usually managed to get my mum and dad to buy me something I probably didn't need. I love the photograph of the 'Royal Iris' coming into New Brighton.  I went on the 'Royal Iris' several times and, as I remember, it was painted cream and a sort of turquoise blue. There was a dance floor and a fish and chip shop onboard. I had such happy days around the area and the last time I went on holiday there was 1960. I have since returned to Liverpool and to look at 8 Hamilton Square, which is obviously no longer employing a cleaner in the basement. I went down and peered through the windows and felt a real emptiness. There was no noise on the Mersey and only a ferry about every hour. Even the seagulls were silent. There was no noise from liners and tug boats which added to my feeling of emptiness but I shall be forever grateful for the memories I have.