My Grandparents The Lock Keepers, Mr And Mrs Denyer

A Memory of New Haw.

I have very happy memories of my grandparents. My grandad had an enormous beard, and grandma always wore a long flowered apron. Grandad used to sit me on the handle of the lock gate while he slowly opened it to let the water level rise or drop so the water level in the lock was the same as the river and then the barge could go on its way. My mother left New Haw to live in Grimsby, the only time I saw my grandparents then was when we came on holiday. As I got older the barge people would let me sail through the locks into the river and my grandma would get me of the other side. I remember on one visit one of my little sisters had somehow got to the water's edge, nobody dared call her for fear of her falling in, it was a case of creep up and grab.
At the back of the cottage was a waterfall with a footbridge going over it, which lead to the outside toilet - no inside one in them days! I remember on our visits, 3 girls that used to walk alongside the river and sometimes go somewhere where there were beehives. Were these girls cousins of mine? I have a cousin Pam in the area, lost? Also Wilf, Pam's brother, who has passed away. My uncle Ernie, their dad worked at the animal research place and lived in Amis Avenue. Iit would be wonderful if anybody could add any stories of when my lovely grandparents were the lock keepers.

#224426

Comments & Feedback

I used to live in New Haw just before the bridge at West Weybridge Railway Station and spent a lot of my youth along the banks of the Wey which I could reach from going across Mr Ellott's field at the back of our garden. I well remember your grandfather at the lock as we had a canoe which we kept at Byfleet Boathouse (run by Mr. Rance) and sometimes went through the lockbyt the White Hart/end of Byfleet Road. Having moved away from th Byfleet area twice I have finally come back to roost in Woodham. Alan Fairlie
I remember your granddad at the lock havent any stories other than when we fished in what we called the splash at the back of his house he would come out and chase us away we were always a bit scared of him, for no reason other than him chasing us away we were probably a bit mouthy to him as we ran, overall and over time he seemed a very nice bloke always took time to chat with you.. and i was in same class as Pamela at fullbrook her brother wilf was older than me a very big gentle bloke he was. I delivered papers to your uncle ernie at amis ave he was a very gentle type of man. very fond memorys of those times