Fond Memories Of New Malden

A Memory of New Malden.

My parents were also married here in 1939. I was the their only child. I loved the 'village' as we called it. It was great cycling down the High Street on the very wide pavements and everyone acknowledging you with a cheery Hello Sheila!
Sadly I left that part of my world behind in 1961 when I married. They were very, very happy memories.
I am pleased to say I have since had three wonderful children who in turn went on to have 9 children of their own. I have 6 grandchildren living close by in Wokingham and another three have just returned from Germany with their Mother and they have moved up to the Wirral area. Yes, I am no Spring chicken at 74yrs. Memories of the good old days gone by.