Newark Market

A Memory of Newark-on-Trent.

I lived at the RAF camp at Coddington during my teens. I went to Sconce Hills school & later worked at Alec W. Adams in Lombard Street. In those days, as office workers we were required to work on Saturday mornings and afterwards, my friend & I would invariably walk round the marketplace before catching the bus home. If we missed the bus, they were few & far between in those days & many is the times we had to walk up Beacon Hill in all weathers! One of my brothers was born in Coddington & indeed, I was Christened at Coddington Church! (better late than never!) I love Newark still & although I don't get the chance to go back for a visit very often now, I often think of the lovely times & good friends I made there.