Lightning Strikes

A Memory of Newburn.

This is August 1953, I was 10. We were playing cricket on the clay field with some older lads, the stumps were iron and came from Spencers steel works which was nearby and stuff like this was easily got. Anyway I remember it was very hot and clammy, when out of nowhere came this bolt of lightning and knocked our stumps for six, followed by an almighty clatter of thunder but no rain. Then someone walking on Hareside Path above us screamed for help, someone was hurt on the top field. When we got there a man was lying on the clay path with blood pouring from him. One of the older lads gave him artificial respiration, at this point the lightning and thunder were getting worse. Us small 'uns ran home thinking this was the end of the world on its way. We got in the back lane and people were at their gates or leaning over the yard wall. They all knew what had happened, news travelled fast even without a phone in those days. I ran in the house, hiding until the storm without rain passed. I later found out the man had died, he had been visiting his family in Millfield and was on his way home for his tea in Newburn. Some say his bike caused it although I never saw a bike, others said it was caused by the lighting hitting a cigarette lighter or cigarette case.
I have just received a comment from Johnathan Tait 13/10/09 and it was his great uncle who died, the year he tells me was 1953 as this is on the headstone in Newburn cemetery and it was indeed a cigarette case that caused the lightning strike. The man had been visiting his brother in Albert Terrace, who was Jonathan's great uncle Bill Tate. I remember Bill Tate, he was laid off work and he started up a window cleaning round to make ends meet, then he started a little cobblers shop in a shed in his back yard. I remember this very well as we would go there for our metal studs (hob nails) to put in our boots. Having just started up he was in competition with Bobby Haddock, and his studs were cheaper, we all had a cobblers last in the household so this wasn't difficult to do (remember! the studs were for sliding doon the pavement beside Francis Terrace).
Johnathon told me a little story he had been told about Meggie Gribble's shop. When a relation of his went in, there was a chicken sitting among the groceries and Meggie said "Wait till a dad the Banty oot the way".