Bonkle Road Newmains

A Memory of Newmains.

Hi again. I have moved on to the 60s & I remember my grandfather having a clock & watch repair shop somewhere near the area where the library now stands. The shop had a large clock above the front door & when I was visiting him, he would send me up on a ladder to wind the clock up. We, as a family, visited once a year & always visited Woody Point, a local beauty spot - this was before it went into private hands. My father, who was born in Carluke used to tell a tale of his first job in the 1930s working for the gardeners at Murduston Castle, and was called over by the Laird one autumn day. Thinking he was to be praised, he duly went to the Laird who asked what his duty was, his reply was "sweeping up the leaves from the drive", the Laird then replied that he was not sweeping them up fast enough and was sacked there & then. I will write more memories soon.