Whyte Family

A Memory of Newton Abbot.

I am researching family history and have established that the wife of my 2nd Great-Grand Uncle lived at Haccombe House in 1881. His name was James Richard Whyte, he married Janet Bogle in 1874. she was his second wife, his first wife died in 1870. He was aged 71 when he died in 1880. On the 1881 census there are only 4 people shown as having lived there at the time, Janet Whyte (nee Bogle), a cook, a servant and a coachman. I understand he was a Vicar when he lived in Cornwall, which is shown on the 1871 census. Please contact me via this site if anyone has any information on this family and house.

#220527

Are you sure you have the correct Haccombe House? The one in the site below is in Exeter.

I didn't actually say where Haccombe house was as at the time I did not know, so don't know why you are asking me whether I am sure I have the correct Haccombe House. The link you sent me for the article shows that James Richard Whyte lived at Haccombe House in the 1870's.