Leaving Home 1952

A Memory of Newton-le-Willows.

November 17th 1952 I left home from Earlestown Station for Liverpool to join the Royal Navy as a boy seamen. I proceeded to St. Johns Lane then onto the train headed for London and Ipswich and eventually to HMS Ganges at Shotley.
There I underwent 4 weeks basic training and was home in time for Christmas. Seven weeks in the Navy and three weeks leave, great life eh??.
I served twelve years in Her Majestys RN and emigrated to Canada in 1964, where I still reside. Saw the pictures and remember them all. Dad worked at McQuarqoudales Printers. Mom sewed parachutes during the war. Lived at 220 Crow Lane East, went to Newton Grammar after primary with Alice Randall as my final teacher. Returned in 1973 and 1992, when I visited Haydock Park Golf club where I used to caddy for Sid Smith and Sid Bridges. That day heard Alice had passed away the week before. The Oak Tree is where dad used to wait on and they held RAOB meetings there in the 1960's
Lots of memories keep up the good work.
Dont forget one of Newton Grammars notorious sons, Colin Williams (Welland) of Oscar fame for the script for Chariots of Fire.
Neville Pearson