Mystery

A Memory of Newton-le-Willows.

On my grandmothers birth certificate in 1894 it states that her mother was called Isabella Green-Kaye and the address is 132 Mercer Street, Newton-Le-Willows. In the 1901 census it states that Marjorie lived with Charles & Sarah Burgess and lived at 163 Mill Lane and her last name is Burgess. In 1904 The Burgess's moved to Castle Hill, Bredbury, and the 1911 census states the Marjorie is classed as the adopted daughter of the Burgess's but when Marjorie was going out of the door to her wedding her mother turned round and said by the way you're not called Burgess your name is Kaye!

My grandma married David Brown Blane and he came from Ayr in Scotland as a miner.

My auntie said that my grandma came from a wealthy family as Mrs Burgess received clothing and money, she had to go to the church and these were passed through the window of the carraige as long as she showed the child and that she was alright.

It was said that something happened and Mrs Burgess saw the lady in the carraige and after that she never came again and only the housekeeper came until 1904 and the Burgess's moved.

Both the Burgess's worked at the Paper Mill.

I have traced all the Burgess's up to date but my mystery lady has me stumped.