City Electronics

A Memory of North Harrow.

I was a part timer here - it was an old Currys store. I ran the record department, largely in the evenings after school. Amazing musicians used to come & go, the shop was 'home' to Tony Knights Chessmen, who were resident at the Flamingo in Soho. I fell deeply for one Susan Morgan, who I still remember with fondness(!) I moved on into music promotion and City expanded into eventual receivership, as far as I can make out. It was a musical apprentiship, and I owe a lot to David Burrows and the many others that helped shape my teenage life. I note that David did open in Torquay around 1980, which is where I'm currently based, and still involved in sound reproduction....thanks guys, I owe you...........

#306115

Comments & Feedback

I too worked at City Electronics when I was a teenager. Initially I would go into the shop and play the organs and rhythm boxes - totally fascinated. Then I got a job helping to demonstrate, which led to delivering the darn things - which of course weighed a ton and contributed to a slipped disc... So many memories, it doesn't bear thinking about. David Burrows partner there showed me how to make tea correctly. I could write a book about those years. The guy who used to run the record section was a jazz drummer - he introduced me to several great jazz artists. Yes, I owe them all big time.