Northumberland Road

A Memory of North Harrow

We lived at 29 Northumberland Road in the 1950s with my grandmother. My sister Moira and I went to Longfield school and I have many happy memories there. My grandmother took me with her to St Albans church as a very small child and I recall sitting on one of the very long pews on the right side of the aisle.

We used to go to ballet classes at the Methodist church at the other end of North Harrow. Another memory is of Pinner Fair, that was an amazing experience at the time. I also recall my first experience of 'The Dentist'. The surgery was not far from Sopers, which was situated at this end of the Broadway on the right, (as you look at the picture shown). Anyway, the dentist used no anaesthetic for fillings which were done with the old grinding drill - I have been phobic ever since!

A memory shared by Jan Herd , on Jun 15th, 2011.

Embed This Photo