Robinsons Chemist

A Memory of North Harrow.

My dad owned Robinsons Chemist and I lived over it from 1963 till I married in 68. We lived on Anglemead Crescent prior to moving back over the shop! I remember John Moore at Pinner Park/ Headstone and Moira Francis was my friend! Playing in the allotments, down the air raid shelters smoking! Such sweet memories. My maiden name was Shoobridge. I received my share of casings from Mr Manson and his nickname for me was "nicotine Nancy!"

#242807

Comments & Feedback

Hi Carole yes I do remember you and all the fun we had I still think of my home town a lot as I now live in Northampton I still come down to London as I am a big Spurs fan and show my sons where I grew up it has changed a lot the Embassy has gone and all the shops are different they all seem to be take aways I still see David Addiscott (ADDY) he has retired to the New Forrest please get in touch to share all those memories with me my e mail address is johnw.moore @talktalk.net
Hi Carol,
My Mum Barbara Anderson worked in Robinsons for years. Was great friends of your Mum and Dad. I still live in Hooking Green. I went to St Andrews school. I sure I can remember you and Moira Francis. My best friend then and now was Maria Davis. My dear old Granddad was the car park man in the Embassy.
Robinson's Chemist, how well I remember that. We lived in Lancaster Rd number 11 from 1959 until I went to University in 1975, Mum and Dad Joe & Marguerite Duffin, moved in about 1972. Many memories of Longfield school, playing on the "waste ground" on Suffiolk Rd and enraging the "Parky" in Streamside Park. I remember John Fullick at 43 LancasterRd, John Cheal , Ingrid Jannsen and others. Apologies for the spelling its been a long time!

Neil Duffin