Sweet Shop On The Harrow Road

A Memory of North Harrow.

My father and his parents ran the sweet shop and ajoining hairdressind salon on the Harrow road. Somewhere near the kodak factory, where all the factory workers came to buy their cigarrettes, tobacco and sweets. They lived above the shop, he went to the local grammer school. Early closing day was Wed or Thurs, he came running home from school one day forgetting the shop was closed early and put his arm through the glass in the shop door severing his artery in his right arm. His parents relaxing upstairs were unaware of his plight, a van driver passing by stopped and made a tourniquet from his shirt and saved his life. They later advertised in the local paper to find and thank the van driver properly, but he never came forward. He was left with a frankindstein style scar on his right arm for the rest of his life. Does anyone remember the shops my grandparents ran ? They were called Gladys and George Baker ?