Marston Jabbett Caravan Park

A Memory of Nuneaton.

We moved here from Coventry in about 1956-1957, it was a 22 foot mobile home. We met Jack and Rene Linford who had an adopted daughter, Carol Linford, same age as me. "Uncle " Jack as I called him used to take us to school in Bulkington. They had a gorgeous bungalow nr the Junction of Marston Lane. Their daughter died aged only 21 there in about 1972 . He had an engineering business in Nuneaton. They moved to Spain soon after her death.
On the caravan park, Mum made friends with Tom and Vera Ord, and indeed they were friends for many years after. They had a son called Clement (Clem). Their caravan burnt down one night, I was upset when we saw all the flames coming out of the caravan, not knowing if the family were ok, their budgie died in the fire though ! My mum fell out with a neighbour one day. This woman couldn't have children, but had a dog. But, she put nappies on it ! The woman came to our caravan door to argue with Mum, Mum got really angry with her, so much so that the next minute, Mum came inside, got all of the "slops" from underneath the sink.....and threw it all over this woman!
My brother who was grown up bought me a Chow dog and when the ice cream man came , the dog used to queue up for his share of the ice cream ! We left there to live at Pailton, Nr Rugby in about 1959