The Nabb & My Grandparents

A Memory of Oakengates.

As a child brought up in an urban district of Manchester, it was nice to visit my grandparents who lived on the Nabb, their names were Joseph and Mary Hayward. Their house was either number three or five; it had 2 bedrooms, gas lighting and shared the lavatory with their next door neighbour. On the plus side they had a huge garden where they grew fruit and veg of all kinds, and a chicken coup for a bountiful egg supply. One of my ancestors was Samuel Hayward born 1795, an iron miner. I have often wondered if he was the Samuel Hayward who was involved in Dawley
massacre in 1821 who was sentenced to death and got a last minute reprieve. If anyone can give me any input in this, I would be most grateful. My elder brother aged 84 tells me that the Albion Bank was originally a cinder hill, but who knows.