School Days

A Memory of Old Coulsdon.

Interested to hear from anyone who went to Taunton Manor School between 1969 and 1972 also Purley High School for girls between 1972 and 1974.

#241470

Comments & Feedback

I was at Taunton Manor from 1972 to 1975. Unfortunately they were very unhappy years due to being badly bullied.
I lived in the RAF quarters st Kenley airfield so had Kenley common to cross everyday which I loved. Especially when it snowed and we all took the lids of our mums twintubs to sledge on!
Hi Vanessa I was there between them dates be for I went to purely boys
my form teacher was Mr Beresford if you remember him, good memory of Taunton Manor school
I went to Taunton Manor High school between 1965 to 1970 would anyone remember Brian french or knows of his whereabouts xx
Went to Taunton Manor 71 then on to Purley boys I remember lots of the teachers and we went on a holiday with 2 buses around europe great times.