Mr Alcock

A Memory of Old Fletton.

I'm searching web for information about George Alcock MBE who was my teacher in Fletton Primary and mixed School on the High Street bridge. Unfortunately both Mr Alcock and the school have long gone, but my memories of that great man will always be with me.
Because of him I passed my 11+ and went on to the grammar school down the road.
I'm hoping other pupils will remember the times we walked with him around the knotholes and were invited to farcet to share starry nights with him and his wife, often in the bitter cold. They were magical times - seeing the stars through the telescopes and being given hot drinks as we watched the planets.

#228259

Comments & Feedback

remember him well. we used to call him jo as his signature looked like jo allcock.he would take us out to learn sailing up the nene.
dont know if its true but i was told he was so excentic he had a rolls royce in the garden as a plant pot.
Never saw the rolls Royce but remember his house and garden in Farcet and the great times we had.