My Holidays In Oldham

A Memory of Oldham.

I had relatives who lived in Oldham and we used to go on holiday there. They were such great times. We would set off early in the morning with a packed lunch and walk up the penines to Hartshead pike. We would go down the fout and through Sally's Hole. The address we stayed at was Twelfth Avenue, Abby Hills, Oldham. Try as I will, I cannot find any trace of this address. My uncle who was my mother's brother was named George Molden, his wife was auntie Phill. There was a cousin who got married to a chap by the name of Tom Olden, so she just had to drop the M from her name when she ws married. I would love to hear from anyone who is a relative of the Molden family or remembers them or the address where we use to stay I know the place can't have just vanished. Any information would be most welcome.

#231205

Abbeyhills is all one word. Hope it helps you find what you are looking for.
I'm certain you are talking about my family. My grandad Thomas Holden grew up on Twelfth Avenue in Abbeyhills and had a twin brother called Albert. My grandad married my grandmother Sarah Molden. My grandmothers parents were George and Mary Phillipa 'Phyll' Molden. I still live in Oldham.