Oldham Cleansing Dept

A Memory of Oldham.

My first job at 16 was working for Oldham Cleansing Dept, in the office. There was a man who gave me his handwritten reports every day. His job was to unclog the old tippler toilets outside peoples houses, this meant he had to hang in them and push so it would tipple. The paperwork was full of "marks" and they stunk, poor fella had been doing this for years and really earned his measly paycheck. At that time they were trying to persuade people to put in the inside flush, he hoped to make it to retirement before that happened!