School Friends From Hollinwood Secondry Modern

A Memory of Oldham.

Born in Oldham in 1947, 3 Jenny Street, Hollinwood. Went to Limehurst Junior School, then attended Hollinwood Secondary Modern in 1958. Emigrated to Australia in 1963 with parents and brother Michael, he attended Hollins School. My maiden name was Reilly. I remember going to Daisy Nook for the fair, Oldham market, Roxy cinema on a Saturday afternoon. My mother worked at the Devon Cotton Mill and my dad worked at Marlborough Mill. We lived in Limeside Road for twelve years I think, and I used to deliver papers from the paper shop facing the Sett and Cemetory in Hollins Road. Friends I went to school with were; Ann Giblin, Pat Needham, Ann Tovey, Gladys Makin, Carol Bailey, Hazel Partington, Sandra Banham and Eileen Milligan Would love to hear from any of these people.

#236922

Comments & Feedback

Maureen, I Remember Michael. I too went to Limehrst Junior then Hollinwood and left in 1963. I was in the cubs and scouts with Michael and remember when you went to Australia, we presented him with an axe from the scouts.
I left this school in 1968 my name was Judith Rowbottom I lived on fit ton hill estate John Clifton barber was my friend he went to university would love to hear from anyone used to go in copsterhill park on my way home got good memories