Childhood Memories Of Olton 50's And 60's

A Memory of Olton.

Many happy memories of my early years living at 101 Kienton Green Road, Olton. Infants school first, just down the road with Mrs Revelle, the scary headmistress. Then to St Margaret's Church School where for one term my class was down at The Hollow in a separate run down building with loads of stinging nettles and thankfully plenty of dock leaves! Then to the main school next to the railway line - we used to wave to the engine drivers. I loved my time at this school and made many good friends. I think Mr Bates was the Headmaster. At lunchtime we would line up at the school gate and walk in a crocodile line in pairs holding hands and head off down the road for school dinners at a newer junior school? I hated the shredded raw carrot and still cannot eat it! One Christmas there was a nativity play at St Margaret's Church, I was an angel of course. We would shop in The Hollow at all the various shops, no supermarket of course. The coal man delivered bags of coke and coal to the coal shed, rag and bone men and occasionally gypsies would call. Milk delivered and blue tits would peck the foil to get the cream! St Margaret's was our church, Mum and Dad married there in 1949. Carefree days from 1953 to 1962, a different life, riding around on my beloved scooter. With friends we would go off tadpoling and never a thought about safety! Dad road a bicycle to work with clips to keep his trouser legs away from the oil. There were horses at the bottom of our garden, I think the field may have backed onto St Bernard's Road. There was a small shop not far from our house which sold a bit of everything, I suppose not unlike 'Open All Hours' the sweets and lollies are my main memory! This wonderful childhood all changed in 1962 when we sold '101' and moved to a foreign country! South Wales was to be home for the next 13 years. Sadly, I lost touch with my friends from Olton days. This has been fun reliving some of the memories. Over the years I have visited a couple of times when on our travels, one time I was sad to see the old school boarded up and looking very forgotten, but those happy days will always be with me. My name was Pam Sievewright in case any 'old' friends should read these memories.

This is fantastic! Thank you Pam.
I have written to you salivating for more!