Ormskirk

A Memory of Ormskirk.

I was born in Ormskirk 1959, My parents were John & June Carr of Sephton Drive, we lived at number 21. I have five brothers. We attended West End, and Crosshall High School, My Grandfather Thomas Gabbitas lived near the Gas works in Aughton Street (up the Yard) if anyone remembers the yard. I remember there were always old cars up the yard and we always played in them. I still have family members in Ormskirk. My brothers are in Yorkshire now. I live in Melbourne Australia. One of my other fond memories is Bean picking on the farm on County Road. Anyone else remember the bean picking days ???

#228818

Hi Sandra
I am trying to do my family research. Are you related to Alice Emily Carr & her sister Kathleen Elizabeth Carr (see below)?. Do you have a family tree?. Are any if your families surnames Payne/Paine/Pain ?. Alice Emily Carr *ABODE 34 HALSBURY ROADM EAST NORTHOLT) 37 Wilton Place- (5 GROSVENOR COURT) Kathleen Elizabeth Carr *ABODE 34 HALSBURY ROAD, EAST NORTHOLT) 37 Wilton Place- (5 GROSVENOR COURT) Alice Emily Carr DIED 26/08/1984 OF Northolt HOUSE, HAYDOCK AVENUE,NORTHOLT, Middx
Hope to hear from you real soon. Happy New Year Regards Nena