Quarry Mount Childrens Home, Ormskirk.

A Memory of Ormskirk.

I am interested in contacting the lady, Margarite Cooke, who said that she used to live at Quarry Mount childrens home.

The house address when I was there, between 1947 and 1957, was Quarry Mount, Greetby Hill, ORMSKIRK, Lancs. The house belonged originally to Lord Stoker and was given to the Church of England Children's Society but I'm not sure just when, but prior to my arrival.

Whilst I was there it was run by a lovely, caring couple; Mr. & Mrs. Houghton, who are sadly deceased.

I was called Margaret Williams, whilst I was there.

My husband and I visited Quarry Mount in early 1970s. Mr & Mrs Houghton were looking after the home whilst, the then managers, were on holiday. We were given cuttings from lilac and rhodedendron bushes, which are still flourishing 40 years later.

I have so many memories and would appreciate talking to someone who was either there or knows about the home.

My husband and I visited Ormskirk in 2009, but, I was devastated to find out the home had been demolished and replaced by new housing. It is so sad that a beautiful house as this had been razed to the ground.

#237327

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Colin and I live at Quarry Mount from 1982-1992 I have set up a facebook page for children who live there... feel free to join in. I have copied your comment an posted it on the page
Hi,my name is Liz Mawdsley, I worked at Quarry Mount in 1970.I am not on face book and I do not twitter.However, If anyone would like to know about my experience working there,they could email me on libby1277@hotmail.com.
My name is beryl I was roughly there from 1960 forc12 years Mr and Mrs Houghton were I thought my mum and dad.
I was at Quarry Mount from 1983-1987 Vinny Turnbull was in charge when I was there .. All the staff were great