War Years

A Memory of Ormskirk.

My name is Jennie Hazard my maiden name was Sephton, I was at Quarry Mount when I was 13 in 1942.  I originated from Southport.  I also went back to this home in 1980s to also discover it had been demolished.  I was unsure as to whether anyone would still be alive that remembered it or was there, I am now 85 and it would be interesting to hear from anyone who was there around about the same time as me.  I came to Quarry mount with other children from other homes in Pontesbury and Wavertree.  The home in Pontesbury was called The Manor House and the other in Wavertree was called Schofield Home, I wonder if anybody also remembers these other places we were at.  It would be really nice if anyone still had a picture or pictures that were taken at that time.

Look forward to hearing from anyone.

Jennie x