Happy Days Of Crescent Way In The 1960's

A Memory of Orpington.

My family lived at 3 Downsway just off Southlands Avenue.  I had two older brothers when we arrived and by 1966 I had two more and a sister. My older brothers and I attended Warren Road Primary and I remember many of my old teachers and classmates.  My mother used to shop in Crecent Way Stores with Mr Cowell and Mr Ford, Barnes Greengrocers, where Chuff used to give me greens for my Guineapigs.  Hayletts and Lipscombes were our sweet and toy shops.  There was Storks the childrens clothing shop where mum used to get my Ladybird clothes, Maltby the fishmongers, the bakery on the corner.  There was a barbers near the grocers and Beales the Ironmongers were round the corner. They are just a few of my memories. My old school friends were Paul Duffett, Geoffery Whelan, Ceri Morgan, Jane Harkness, Caroline Lawrence, Karen Bacon, Lesley Attrill, Kate Ashbee, Deborah Room, Anita Saunders.  Where are you all now?
I am living on the Isle of Wight and have been since 1975 but Crescent Way and the Farnborough area especially around St Giles Church and down Shire Lane hold very special memories for me.  By the way I was 12 when we left in 1968.

#225264

Comments & Feedback

Beatles the Ironmongers is still open in the Crescent .Mr Beale passed away earlier this year unfortunately .
I remember you peter . I was mates with Paul butterick he live just off the crescent , was it northland or Northfield??
I was at warren rd too. Hated old stevo!
I went on to charterhouse rd school. Paul buttrick came too