Haunted House

A Memory of Orpington.

I grew up in Foxbury Drive and went to Vine Road Primary when the uniform was green and yellow. Headmaster was called Mr Ayres I think, I remember a teacher called Mr Swatton who saved my life in the playground by getting an ambulance quickly when I was stung on the throat by a wasp, have a life time allergy now to their stings. There was a large red house on the right hand side as you walked towards Windsor Drive that was renown to be haunted and all us kids were too scared to go anywhere near it.
Friends I grew up with were the Sheltons, Streets, Goldings, Dougalls and the Browns from Windsor Drive

#308442

Comments & Feedback

I remember the streets and the Sheltons, I also went to vine road and rememberthrough haunted house.
I also lived in Foxbury. Drive and went to the same school. Mr Swatton was a great teacher who was full of humour and ran the school choir. I also remember the old haunted house. I remember Linda Shelton, Susan Roake, Linda Berry and Jennifer Mills. The may queen was a tradition. Chelsfields colour was green, Orpington pink and Goddington purple.
.

I shared Classes with the ladies mentioned in this post at Vine Road from 1957-1963. I dont remember any talk of this haunted house from anyone in our class, I must have missed out on this story. So saying the boys and girls didnt mix as freely aschildren do now. The Boys in the pre health and safety days enjoyed plenty of rough games the girls were too sensible to involve themselves in.
I seem to remember having Mrs Gerelli as a teacher for at least two years and the tall and rather austere Mrs Lewis for one, perhaps even two years as well. In later life I learned that Mrs Gerellis husband Ron was a famous photographer mainly for the Daily Mirror but also freelance among the famous and notorious of the day. Many of his great images are within the Getty Library
I have some really nice memories of Vine Road School, the moving onto Chislehurst and Sidcups 900 strong School was definitely a huge experience after 6 years at what was then a cosy village Primary School.
I remember the ladies mentioned above too,and Mr Swatton although I never had him as a teacher. I do believe he was at that time the only male teacher with the exception of the headmaster Mr Goddard. Mr Swatton was a decent man and always innocently popular with the girls.
One of my less happy memories of the School was the two dinner ladies we had on playground duty, Mrs Edwards and Mrs Rogers. They were a good cop bad cop combination. Mrs Edwards was lovely, Mrs Rogers less so as far as I was concerned. She would hover in the Dining Hall and never failed to notice that on Salad Day I avoided my Beetroot which I truly hated and would bully me into eating it, or some at least. I"ve never forgiven her !
All in all really happy innocent days at a time when education was unsullied with things that are really outside of the remit of a Junior Education which do sadly increasingly feature nowadays.